Academic excellence celebrated at Architecture Graduate Lunch

13 December 2021

The School of Architecture celebrated their 2021 prize winners at a presentation lunch held on Thursday 9 December.

2021 winners of the UQ Architecture Academic and Merit Awards are:

Conrad Gargett Architectural Design Prize - Awarded to Daniel Foote
Awarded annually to the student with the highest GPA in the architectural design courses in the first 5 Semesters of the Bachelor of Architectural Design.

Conrad Gargett Public Architecture Prize - Awarded to Lily Parsons and Isabella Reynolds
Awarded by application, to two graduating Master of Architecture students based on a Master’s design project that best embodies the ideas for architecture and its relationship to the public realm, and a domestic travel proposal that enables them to gain greater understanding and knowledge of the role of public architecture in formation of cities and communities.

Jane Grealy Prize – Lyssa Yee Sian Sze
Awarded to a student in the first year of Bachelor of Architectural Design for the greatest accomplishment in the representation of architecture and communication of architectural ideas.

John Simpson Prize – Winner to be announced
Awarded to a Master of Architecture student who submits a project that best exhibits the successful integration of architectural design, science and technology.

Karl & Gertrude Langer Memorial Drawing Prize - Awarded to Joseph Mayle
Awarded to a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Architectural Design or Master of Architecture for the best architectural drawing.

Master of Architecture Thesis Prize - Awarded to Claire Black and Malakai Smith
Awarded to a Master of Architecture student with the best architectural thesis submitted for the year.

Peter Hale Cox Architecture Prize - Awarded to Dana Stephens
Awarded annually to the student graduating from the Master of Architecture who obtains the highest GPA in the subject areas of design, technology and practice studies across the two years of the Master of Architecture program.

R. Martin Wilson Memorial Prize - Awarded to Jimyeong Park
Awarded to a Master of Architecture student whose work exhibits the most successful demonstration of the creative integration of architectural technology with imaginative design.

The Responsible Wood Prize - Winner to be announced
Awarded to a Master of Architecture student with the best performance in a course or courses dealing with timber structures. This may include research-based courses where the research topic is in timber structures.

Think Brick Australia Prize - Awarded Claire Black individually, Mackenzie Goodman, Danni’elle Jenkins and Anna Zervoudakis as a team
Awarded to two Master of Architecture and/or Master of Urban Development and Design students for the best use of bricks, blocks or roof tiles in a Master’s design studio.

Event photographs can be found here and can be shared with credit to Judit Losh Photography.

Congratulations to all students and thank you to our generous donors.

Graduands Isabella Reynolds and Lily Eire Parsons with Lawrence Toaldo, Conrad Gargett.

Graduands Isabella Reynolds and Lily Eire Parsons with Lawrence Toaldo, Conrad Gargett.

Latest